Up to top level
AO15   AO16   AO17   AO18   AO19   Backgrounds   Calibration   Conference   Data   Docs   EPICMOS   EPICpn   Feedback   Gallery   Misc   OM   Pending   PhD_Theses   Publications   RGS   RadMonitor   SAS_Hardware   SAS_WS   SASv16.0   SASv16.0_Installation   SASv16.1   SASv16.1_Installation   SASv17.0   SASv17.0_Installation   SASv18.0   SASv18.0_Installation   SciSim   Simulators_other   Suggestions   Trash   Visibility   XMM-bouncing   XMM-news   XRPS   XSA   esas   incoming  

Logged in as guest

Viewing EPICMOS/85680
Full headers

From: nathansecrest@msn.com
Subject: Inconsistent image and exposure maps
Compose reply
Download message
Move To:
2 replies: 1 2
1 followups: 1

Private message: yes  no

Notes:

Notification:


Date: Tue, 24 Sep 2019 04:41:10 +0200
From: nathansecrest@msn.com
To: xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int
Subject: Inconsistent image and exposure maps
Full_Name: Nathan Secrest
Submission from: (NULL) (193.147.152.102)


Hello, I am having a peculiar issue with certain ObsIDs. I am reprocessing a lot
of XMM data, and I've noticed that for a very small fraction of the data the
image and exposure maps do not appear to be in agreement as to which CCDs were
active. In certain cases the image has counts on a CCD while the exposure map
suggests it was inactive, while for other case the image has no counts on a CCD
while the exposure map suggests it was active. An examples of the former:

ObsID 158970701, MOS1

An example of the latter:

ObsID 305480301, MOS1

I can provide screenshots to show these examples if requested. To produce these
image and exposure map files I used SAS release xmmsas_20180620_1732-17.0.0,
reprocessed the data with ep/emchain, and made 2-10 keV images/exposure maps.

Is this a known issue?

Thanks,

Nathan


Reply 1

Resend
From: Pedro Rodriguez <xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int>
To: nathansecrest@msn.com
Subject: Re: Inconsistent image and exposure maps (PR#85680)
Date: Tue Sep 24 13:50:51 2019
Hello,

both observations mentioned in your email have in common that the attitude
changed during the individual exposures.

In any case, it should not happen to find counts on a pixel image where the
exposure map is zero. 

If you do find such a case, please send to us the image and exposure map files
in fits format together with the pixel(s) with non-zero counts and zero
exposure.

Sincerely,

Pedro



> Full_Name: Nathan Secrest
> Submission from: (NULL) (193.147.152.102)
> 
> 
> Hello, I am having a peculiar issue with certain ObsIDs. I am reprocessing
a
lot
> of XMM data, and I've noticed that for a very small fraction of the data
the
> image and exposure maps do not appear to be in agreement as to which CCDs
were
> active. In certain cases the image has counts on a CCD while the exposure
map
> suggests it was inactive, while for other case the image has no counts on a
CCD
> while the exposure map suggests it was active. An examples of the former:
> 
> ObsID 158970701, MOS1
> 
> An example of the latter:
> 
> ObsID 305480301, MOS1
> 
> I can provide screenshots to show these examples if requested. To produce
these
> image and exposure map files I used SAS release
xmmsas_20180620_1732-17.0.0,
> reprocessed the data with ep/emchain, and made 2-10 keV images/exposure
maps.
> 
> Is this a known issue?
> 
> Thanks,
> 
> Nathan
> 
> 


Followup 1

Compose reply
Download message
From: Nathan Secrest <nathansecrest@msn.com>
To: Pedro Rodriguez <xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int>
Subject: Re: Inconsistent image and exposure maps (PR#85680)
Date: Thu, 26 Sep 2019 02:50:22 +0000
--_004_BN8PR10MB36179E0CFBF93A383B787AC9BC860BN8PR10MB3617namp_
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
	boundary="_000_BN8PR10MB36179E0CFBF93A383B787AC9BC860BN8PR10MB3617namp_"

--_000_BN8PR10MB36179E0CFBF93A383B787AC9BC860BN8PR10MB3617namp_
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

Hi Pedro, thank you for the explanation for those observations with exposur=
e maps indicating active CCDs that are actually not. As for exposure maps i=
ndicating inactive CCDs that actually are, I refer to ObsID 158970701. I ha=
ve attached the MOS1 2-10 keV image along with its exposure map to this ema=
il as a tar file. As you will see, only the central CCD is given as active =
in the exposure map yet all *but* the central CCD is active in the actual i=
mage.

Thanks again,

Nathan


________________________________
From: Pedro Rodriguez <xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int>
Sent: Tuesday, September 24, 2019 7:50 AM
To: nathansecrest@msn.com <nathansecrest@msn.com>
Subject: Re: Inconsistent image and exposure maps (PR#85680)

Hello,

both observations mentioned in your email have in common that the attitude
changed during the individual exposures.

In any case, it should not happen to find counts on a pixel image where the
exposure map is zero.

If you do find such a case, please send to us the image and exposure map fi=
les
in fits format together with the pixel(s) with non-zero counts and zero
exposure.

Sincerely,

Pedro



> Full_Name: Nathan Secrest
> Submission from: (NULL) (193.147.152.102)
>
>
> Hello, I am having a peculiar issue with certain ObsIDs. I am reprocessin=
g a
lot
> of XMM data, and I've noticed that for a very small fraction of the data =
the
> image and exposure maps do not appear to be in agreement as to which CCDs
were
> active. In certain cases the image has counts on a CCD while the exposure=
 map
> suggests it was inactive, while for other case the image has no counts on=
 a
CCD
> while the exposure map suggests it was active. An examples of the former:
>
> ObsID 158970701, MOS1
>
> An example of the latter:
>
> ObsID 305480301, MOS1
>
> I can provide screenshots to show these examples if requested. To produce
these
> image and exposure map files I used SAS release xmmsas_20180620_1732-17.0=
.0,
> reprocessed the data with ep/emchain, and made 2-10 keV images/exposure m=
aps.
>
> Is this a known issue?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Nathan
>
>

This message is intended only for the recipient(s) named above. It may cont=
ain proprietary information and/or
protected content. Any unauthorised disclosure, use, retention or dissemina=
tion is prohibited. If you have received
this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately. ESA applies app=
ropriate organisational measures to protect
personal data, in case of data privacy queries, please contact the ESA Data=
 Protection Officer (dpo@esa.int).



--_000_BN8PR10MB36179E0CFBF93A383B787AC9BC860BN8PR10MB3617namp_
Content-Type: text/html; charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv=3D"Content-Type" content=3D"text/html; charset=3Diso-8859-=
1">
<style type=3D"text/css" style=3D"display:none;"> P
{margin-top:0;margin-bo=
ttom:0;} </style>
</head>
<body dir=3D"ltr">
<div>
<div id=3D"appendonsend" style=3D"font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif=
; font-size: 12pt; color: rgb(0, 0, 0);">
</div>
<div style=3D"font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif; font-size:12pt; color=
:rgb(0,0,0)">
Hi Pedro, thank you for the explanation for those observations with exposur=
e maps indicating active CCDs that are actually not. As for exposure maps i=
ndicating inactive CCDs that actually are, I refer to ObsID 158970701. I ha=
ve attached the MOS1 2-10 keV image
 along with its exposure map to this email as a tar file. As you will see, =
only the central CCD is given as active in the exposure map yet all *but* t=
he central CCD is active in the actual image.</div>
<div style=3D"font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif; font-size:12pt; color=
:rgb(0,0,0)">
<br>
</div>
<div style=3D"font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif; font-size:12pt; color=
:rgb(0,0,0)">
Thanks again,</div>
<div style=3D"font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif; font-size:12pt; color=
:rgb(0,0,0)">
<br>
</div>
<div style=3D"font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif; font-size:12pt; color=
:rgb(0,0,0)">
Nathan</div>
<div style=3D"font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif; font-size:12pt; color=
:rgb(0,0,0)">
<br>
</div>
<div style=3D"font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif; font-size:12pt; color=
:rgb(0,0,0)">
<br>
</div>
<hr tabindex=3D"-1" style=3D"display:inline-block; width:98%">
<div id=3D"divRplyFwdMsg" dir=3D"ltr"><font face=3D"Calibri,
sans-serif" co=
lor

Message of length 752045 truncated


Reply 2

Resend
From: Pedro Rodriguez <xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int>
To: nathansecrest@msn.com
Subject: Re: Inconsistent image and exposure maps (PR#85680)
Date: Fri Sep 27 16:11:59 2019
Hello,

unfortunately, we cannot find a way to reproduce the exposure map you obtain for

MOS1 in 0158970701 (S010 exposure). 

As quoted in the header of the science and exposure map files forwarded to us,
this exposure was obtained in Timing mode so that only peripheral CCDs are used
in imaging mode.

The keywords ONTIMExx consistently appear for peripheral CCDs (2-7) but not for
CCD#1

ONTIME02= 3.65050135270059E+04 / Sum of GTIs for a particular CCD
ONTIME03= 3.65050318830013E+04 / Sum of GTIs for a particular CCD
ONTIME04= 3.65050227250159E+04 / Sum of GTIs for a particular CCD
ONTIME05= 3.65050135270059E+04 / Sum of GTIs for a particular CCD
ONTIME06= 3.65050318830013E+04 / Sum of GTIs for a particular CCD
ONTIME07= 3.65050226850212E+04 / Sum of GTIs for a particular CCD

We think there must be something wrong in the generation of the events file used
to create the image or in the ODF constituents  or in the CCF files that lead to
such an anomalous exposure map.

Then, if you have a detailed log (SAS_VERBOSITY>=4) of all the tasks run from
cifbuild to eexpmap we might try to search for a warning/error message that
could justify the wrong exposure map obtained.

Sincerely,

Pedro


> 
> Hi Pedro, thank you for the explanation for those observations with
exposur=
> e maps indicating active CCDs that are actually not. As for exposure maps
i=
> ndicating inactive CCDs that actually are, I refer to ObsID 158970701. I
ha=
> ve attached the MOS1 2-10 keV image along with its exposure map to this
ema=
> il as a tar file. As you will see, only the central CCD is given as active
=
> in the exposure map yet all *but* the central CCD is active in the actual
i=
> mage.
> 
> Thanks again,
> 
> Nathan
> 
> 

Up to top level
AO15   AO16   AO17   AO18   AO19   Backgrounds   Calibration   Conference   Data   Docs   EPICMOS   EPICpn   Feedback   Gallery   Misc   OM   Pending   PhD_Theses   Publications   RGS   RadMonitor   SAS_Hardware   SAS_WS   SASv16.0   SASv16.0_Installation   SASv16.1   SASv16.1_Installation   SASv17.0   SASv17.0_Installation   SASv18.0   SASv18.0_Installation   SciSim   Simulators_other   Suggestions   Trash   Visibility   XMM-bouncing   XMM-news   XRPS   XSA   esas   incoming  

Logged in as guest


Please make your (short) question the subject of your request!


Web interface using JitterBug ... back to the XMM home page