Up to top level
AO15   AO16   AO17   AO18   AO19   Backgrounds   Calibration   Conference   Data   Docs   EPICMOS   EPICpn   Feedback   Gallery   Misc   OM   Pending   PhD_Theses   Publications   RGS   RadMonitor   SAS_Hardware   SAS_WS   SASv16.0   SASv16.0_Installation   SASv16.1   SASv16.1_Installation   SASv17.0   SASv17.0_Installation   SASv18.0   SASv18.0_Installation   SciSim   Simulators_other   Suggestions   Trash   Visibility   XMM-bouncing   XMM-news   XRPS   XSA   esas   incoming  

Logged in as guest

Viewing Backgrounds/85526
Full headers

From: Jaewoong Jung <jjung11@alaska.edu>
Subject: Re: evqpb spectrum doesn't match with sciece spectrum (%2%2U55252529292828%2%555%2)
Compose reply
Download message
Move To:
1 replies: 1
0 followups:

Private message: yes  no

Notes:

Notification:


From: Jaewoong Jung <jjung11@alaska.edu>
Date: Thu, 8 Aug 2019 06:25:41 -0800
Subject: Re: evqpb spectrum doesn't match with sciece spectrum (%2%2U55252529292828%2%555%2)
To: Jacobo Ebrero <xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int>
--000000000000d0b1c2058f9bd5fd
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="UTF-8"

Dear Jacobo,
I think you lost my first question.
How background comes to 90% of the total spectrum?
I think this is not just technical problem, I must be wrong at some point.
If QPB should be around 10% of the science count rates, what background
we're seeing in my analysis?

Thanks,
Jaewoong

On Thu, Aug 8, 2019 at 3:09 AM Jacobo Ebrero <xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int>
wrote:

> Dear Jaewoong,
>
> Sorry I didn't noticed that. As you see, the Xspec output is the "net"
> count
> rate. This means it is already background substracted. The uncertainties
> quoted
> there might be the statistical errors in your count rate (i.e. the
> propagated
> error from the error in each count rate bin).
>
> Regards,
> Jacobo
>
>
>
> ----------------------
> Dr. Jacobo Ebrero
> XMM-Newton SOC
> Community Support and Scientific Planning Team
>
> This message is intended only for the recipient(s) named above. It may
> contain proprietary information and/or
> protected content. Any unauthorised disclosure, use, retention or
> dissemination is prohibited. If you have received
> this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately. ESA applies
> appropriate organisational measures to protect
> personal data, in case of data privacy queries, please contact the ESA
> Data Protection Officer (dpo@esa.int).
>
>
>

--000000000000d0b1c2058f9bd5fd
Content-Type: text/html; charset="UTF-8"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<div dir=3D"ltr">Dear Jacobo,<div>I think you lost my first
question.</div>=
<div>How background comes to 90% of the total
spectrum?</div><div>I think t=
his is not just technical problem, I must be wrong at some
point.</div><div=
>If QPB should be around 10% of the science count rates, what background we=
&#39;re seeing in my
analysis?</div><div><br></div><div>Thanks,</div><div>J=
aewoong</div></div><br><div
class=3D"gmail_quote"><div dir=3D"ltr" class=3D=
"gmail_attr">On Thu, Aug 8, 2019 at 3:09 AM Jacobo Ebrero &lt;<a
href=3D"ma=
ilto:xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int">xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int</a>&gt;
wrote:<br></div=
><blockquote class=3D"gmail_quote" style=3D"margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border=
-left:1px solid rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">Dear Jaewoong,<br>
<br>
Sorry I didn&#39;t noticed that. As you see, the Xspec output is the
&quot;=
net&quot; count<br>
rate. This means it is already background substracted. The uncertainties qu=
oted<br>
there might be the statistical errors in your count rate (i.e. the propagat=
ed<br>
error from the error in each count rate bin).<br>
<br>
Regards,<br>
Jacobo<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
----------------------<br>
Dr. Jacobo Ebrero<br>
XMM-Newton SOC<br>
Community Support and Scientific Planning Team<br>
<br>
This message is intended only for the recipient(s) named above. It may cont=
ain proprietary information and/or<br>
protected content. Any unauthorised disclosure, use, retention or dissemina=
tion is prohibited. If you have received<br>
this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately. ESA applies app=
ropriate organisational measures to protect<br>
personal data, in case of data privacy queries, please contact the ESA Data=
 Protection Officer (<a href=3D"mailto:dpo@esa.int"
target=3D"_blank">dpo@e=
sa.int</a>).<br>
<br>
<br>
</blockquote></div>

--000000000000d0b1c2058f9bd5fd--


Reply 1

Resend
From: Jacobo Ebrero <xmmhelp@sciops.esa.int>
To: jjung11@alaska.edu
Subject: Re: evqpb spectrum doesn't match with sciece spectrum (%2%555%2)
Date: Mon Aug 12 11:02:10 2019
Dear Jaewoong,

I had a second look at your procedure and it looks good to me (I guess you
double-checked that all point sources in your image were effectively removed).
I'm not sure why should you expect your background to be lower. In your
procedure you have filtered the soft proton flaring and, with the FWC exposure,
the associated background components intrinsic to the EPIC cameras. There are,
however, other sources of background emission, listed in the table I sent you in
my previous message, so one wouldn't expect the output to be close to zero.

Best regards,
Jacobo

----------------------
Dr. Jacobo Ebrero
XMM-Newton SOC
Community Support and Scientific Planning Team

Up to top level
AO15   AO16   AO17   AO18   AO19   Backgrounds   Calibration   Conference   Data   Docs   EPICMOS   EPICpn   Feedback   Gallery   Misc   OM   Pending   PhD_Theses   Publications   RGS   RadMonitor   SAS_Hardware   SAS_WS   SASv16.0   SASv16.0_Installation   SASv16.1   SASv16.1_Installation   SASv17.0   SASv17.0_Installation   SASv18.0   SASv18.0_Installation   SciSim   Simulators_other   Suggestions   Trash   Visibility   XMM-bouncing   XMM-news   XRPS   XSA   esas   incoming  

Logged in as guest


Please make your (short) question the subject of your request!


Web interface using JitterBug ... back to the XMM home page